CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D89042

Ms. Jodi Strassberg
Englehard Corporation
101 Wood Avenue
P.O. Box 770
Iselin, New Jersey 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of Metanilic acid (CAS # 121-47-1), Acetoaceto-o-chloroanilide (CAS # 93-70-9), p-Aminobenzamide (CAS # 2835-68-9), Fast Blue B Base (CAS # 119-90-4) and 2-Naphthylamine-1-sulfonic acid (CAS # 81-16-3) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Based on the information provided in your letter, the above products will be used as dye intermediates for producing pigments.

The applicable subheading for Metanilic acid will be 2921.42.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aniline derivatives and their salts: Metanilic acid..... Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Acetoaceto-o-chloroanilide will be 2924.29.7590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 12.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for p-Aminobenzamide (PABA) will be 2924.29.7530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Other.....p-Aminobenzamide..... The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 12.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Fast Blue B Base, also known as o-Dianisidine and 3,3’-Dimethoxy-[1,1'-biphenyl]-4,4'-diamine, will be 2922.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Anisidines, dianisidines, phenetidines, and their salts: Other: Other..... Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for 2-Naphthylamine-1-sulfonic acid, also known as 2-Amino-1-Naphthalenesulfonic acid and Tobias Acid will be 2921.45.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unites States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other..... 2-Amino-1-naphthalenesulfonic acid (Tobias acid)..... Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division